Governors’ Information

Dave Hobday (Governor) 

Term of office: 16.03.2021 to 15.03.2024 (3 year term)
Appointed by: OHC Trustees
Declaration of Interests/other relevant appointments as at September 2023:

  • Employed by Sutton Mencap.
  • Trustee at Community Action, Sutton

Present at 1/3 local governing body meetings in 2022-2023.

Kelly Phillips (Principal Ex-Officio)

Term of office: 01.09.2019
Appointed by: OHC Trustees
Declaration of Interests/other relevant appointments as at September 2019:

  • Principal, Orchard Hill College

Present at 1/3 local governing body meetings in 2022-2023.

Mr Rama Venchard (Acting Chair)

Term of office: 01.09.2022 to 31.08.2025 (3 year term)
Appointed by: OHC Trustees
Declaration of Interests/other relevant appointments as at September 2023:

Business Interests/Roles held at other educational establishments:

  • Director at Silica Associates Ltd (Management Consultancy) provision of Project Management services to OHCAT (interest commenced February 2013)
  • Chair of Trustees, Step Academy Trust (Multi Academy Trust)
  • Vice-Chair of Trustees, Westfield Academy (Secondary School)
  • Member, Activate Learning Trust (Multi Academy Trust)

Present at 3/3 local governing body meetings in 2022-2023.

Neil Mears (Governor)

Term of office: 13.07.2023 to 12.07.2026 (3 year term/2nd Term of office)
Appointed by: OHC Trustees
Declaration of Interests/other relevant appointments as at October 2022:

  • Nil

Present at 3/3 local governing body meetings in 2022-2023.

Jack Toogood (Governor)

Term of office: 13.07.2023 to 12.07.2026 (3 year term)
Appointed by: OHC Trustees
Declaration of Interests/other relevant appointments as at September 2023:

  • Spouse is Assistant Principal at Dysart School.

Present at 0/0 local governing body meetings in 2022-2023.

Helen Dixon (Staff Governor)

Term of office: 25.03.2022 to 24.05.2025
Appointed by: OHC Trustees.
Declaration of Interests/other relevant appointments as at November 2022:

  • Nil

Present at 3/3 local governing body meetings in 2022-2023.

Governors who have stood down in the past 12 months:

Ric Adams (parent governor)
Term of office: 25.03.2022 to 21.07.2023 (3 year term)
Appointed by: OHC Trustees
Declaration of Interests/other relevant appointments as at October 2022:

  • Son is a member of staff at Orchard Hill College

Present at 2/3 local governing body meetings in 2022-2023.

Akansha Ayra
Term of office: 03.07.2020 to 28.04.2023 (Resigned)
Appointed by: OHC Trustees
Declaration of Interests/other relevant appointments as at January 2023:

  • Associate Partner at Bain & Company

Present at 0/2 local governing body meetings in 2022-2023.

Michele Humphreys
Term of office: 16.03.2021 to 10.02.2023 (Resigned)

Appointed by: OHC Trustees
Declaration of Interests/other relevant appointments as at October 2022:

  • Trustee, Sutton Mencap

Present at 1/1 local governing body meetings in 2022-2023.